2020 Reductions and Eliminations

These are the reductions and eliminations that were identified in the 2020 Adopted Budget with an effective date of Jan. 1, 2020. 

The reductions are limited to the General Fund and include a combination of one-time and ongoing reductions in order to meet the $16.1 million reduction target. 

Because not all reductions and eliminations were identified as ongoing, the county is anticipating the need for additional General Fund reductions again in 2021. See the 2021 Reductions and Eliminations Being Considered for more information on preliminary discussions leading into the 2021 budget development process.

Summary of 2020 General Fund Reductions and Eliminations
See details below

DepartmentOne-TimeOngoingCombined
Assessor249,286226,536475,822
Board of County Commissioners93,748-93,748
Clerk & Recorder606,775-606,775
Coroner94,2034,95599,158
County Attorney83,775115,838199,613
County Manager1,000,000-1,000,000
Development & Transportation784,355-784,355
District Attorney991,359-991,359
Facilities Management547,661327,900875,561
Human Resources-121,277121,277
Human Services1,250,000-1,250,000
Others/Non-County Agencies and Programs3,831,551-3,831,551
Parks67,75413,14280,896
Public Affairs360,06651,098411,164
Public Health545,570-545,570
Sheriff’s Office-3,218,7993,218,799
Strategy, Innovation & Finance529,268880,7401,410,368
Treasurer-107,000107,000
Total$11,035,371$5,067,285$16,102,686

Assessor

  • One-Time Reductions - $249,286:
    • Printing and postage reduction for Notices of Valuation - $150,000
    • Fleet credit for submitting two vehicles to the Centrally Managed Program - $99,286
  • Ongoing Reductions - $226,536:
    • Four full-time positions - $226,536
      • Residential Appraiser, two Personal Property Appraisers, and an Assessor Information Specialist

Board of County Commissioners

  • One-Time Reductions - $93,748:
    • Elimination of federal lobbying contract and other operational savings

Clerk & Recorder

  • One-Time Reductions - $606,775:
    • Election Division - $360,775
      • Includes printing services, postage
      • Extends counting in ballot process center
      • Reduces voter outreach
    • Motor Vehicle - $225,000
      • Increases wait times 5-10 minute then an additional 5-10 minutes overtime
      • Reduction in security services
    • Recording Division - $4,000
      • Reduction in postage
    • Administration - $17,000
      • Reduction in office equipment
      • Reduction in citizen outreach

Coroner

  • One-Time Reductions - $94,203
    • Fleet credit for submitting two vehicles to the Centrally Managed Program
  • Ongoing Reductions - $4,955
    • Salary savings

County Attorney

  • One-Time Reductions - $83,775
    • Reduction in Board of Equalization due to seasonal expense
    • Reduction in contract services for hearing officers
    • Reduction in temp salaries for seasonal Board of Equalization appeals
  • Ongoing Reductions - $115,838
    • Reduction in salaries due to hiring new attorneys at lower salaries
    • Reduction in training and professional dues/memberships
    • Reduction in supplies

County Manager

  • One-time Reduction - $1,600,000
    • Jeffco Parkway contribution (additional $600,000 reduced during budget adoption hearing)

Development & Transportation

  • One-time Reductions - $784,355
    • Eliminated one vehicle and submitted eight vehicles to Centrally Managed Program
    • Allocated portion of Road and Bridge Fund mill levy to General Fund

District Attorney

  • One-Time Reductions – $991,359
    • Eliminated five vehicles and submitted three to Centrally Managed Program
    • 50% reduction in Elder Abuse Unit
    • 40% reduction in Special Victims Unit/Crimes Against Children
    • Removed an attorney from Ralston House
    • Multiple Investigator positions unfilled
    • Chief Deputy DA position eliminated
    • Redirected Resources to County Court and Intake Unit

Facilities Management

  • One-Time Reduction - $547,661
    • Fleet credit for submitting 12 vehicles to the Centrally Managed Program
  • Ongoing Reductions - $327,900
    • New York Building operations 
    • Facilities Master Plan 6.8% reduction

Human Resources

  • Ongoing Reductions - $121,277
    • Multiple positions voluntarily reduced to part-time status
    • Training consultants and educational materials reduced

Human Services

  • One-Time Reduction - $1,250,000
    • Reduction in General Fund support to Social Services Fund

Others/Non-County Agencies and Programs

  • One-Time Reductions - $3.831,551
    • Reallocation of Capital Projects Fund mill levy to General Fund
    • Reductions to funding/grants to external agencies
    • Includes one-time hold-harmless offsets (Elections overtime and slash program)

Parks

  • One-Time Reduction - $67,754
    • CSU Extension - 34% reduction in supplies, volunteer recognition, professional development and promotion of programs and services
  • Ongoing Reduction - $13,142
    • Reduction of pest control services

Public Affairs

  • One-Time Reductions - $360,066
    • Fleet credit for submitting six vehicles to the Centrally Managed Program
  • Ongoing Reductions - $51,098
    • Reduction in salaries by reclassifying a vacant position 
    • Reduction in operating budget

Public Health

  • One-Time Reductions - $545,570
    • Fleet credit for submitting three vehicles to the Centrally Managed Program
    • Reduction in General Fund support to Public Health Fund

Sheriff’s Office

  • Ongoing Reductions - $3,218,799
    • Reduction of Detentions staff and other divisions
    • 7th Floor of Detention Facility closed, 288 inmate beds

Strategy, Innovation & Finance

  • One-Time Reductions - $529,268
    • Fleet credit for submitting three vehicles to the Centrally Managed Program
    • Reduction in salaries due to vacancies, hiring at lower rates, and consolidating positions
  • Ongoing Reductions - $880,740
    • Various technologies will no longer be directly supported by product vendor
    • Maintenance and subscription reductions – eliminate or reduce usage, shift to 3rd party maintenance, cancel support, move to lower cost options

Treasurer

  • Ongoing Reductions - $107,000
    • Reduction in bank fees and charges
Select this image to go back to the main page for Financial Realities for Jeffco